Case o' The Week: Interpreting Clarity - James and the Rule of Acerbity
[…] Jan.
14, 2016), decision available here. (Kozinski,
J., dissenting).
Players:
Decision by Judge Tallman, joined by Sr. DJ Piersol. Dissent by Judge Kozinski.
Hard-fought appeal by D. Az. AFPD Keith Hilzendeger.
Facts: Twenty-eight year old T.C. was severely disabled by
cerebral palsy. Id. at *1. She was largely
nonverbal, and communicated displeasure with grunts or nodding her head. Id. T.C.’s legal uncle, James, was
discovered having sex with her (while inside the boundaries of a reservation). Id. at *2.
James was charged with
aggravated forcible sexual assault under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B) – which prohibits
sex with a victim who has the mental capacity to consent, but is “physically incapable
of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in,
that sexual act.” Id. at *1.
The jury
returned a guilty verdict, and the district court then granted James’s Rule 29
motion. Id. at *2. The government
appealed.
Issue(s): “This case turns on the breadth of the ‘physically
incapable’ standard in § 2242(2)(B) for punishing a sexual act with an