Sunday, November 27, 2005
[…] In all of these glorified “state” federal cases, citizen complaints against state cops is a key impeachment issue. We in the federal defense bar need to work more closely with our state counterparts to learn the details of our district’s local complaint process – often, these citizen complaints can make the defense case when the prosecution hinges on cop credibility.

For Further Reading: As the Chakar opinion explains, every California jurisdiction must have a procedure to intake and investigate citizen complaints against its officers. Id. at 15109-10. “Specifically, California Penal Code section 832.5 provides that “[e]ach department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public . . . and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.” Id. at 15110. In San Francisco, this procedure is handled by the Office of Citizen Complaints. See link here. OCC employees are an invaluable resource for explaining the intricacies of the complaint process, and their insights can make for much more potent Rule 17(c) subpoena requests.